Tuesday, November 17, 2015

Camouflage - Prologue.

He yearned for the Truth.

He was still in disbelief. Why had they decided to summon him? After all these while of silent sufferings, what were they thinking?

Memories flooded upon him like wildfire.

Floating rocks... Tornado... Army of ferocious anonymous beasts... the Light...

There was no time to lose. He sensed them. The throbbing earth sent shivers down his spine.

"Not for long- it's about time", he thought to himself.

He then withdrew a pouch, and within seconds, as he threw a handful of powdery glitters, they appeared out of thin air. But before the wind could blow, all was lost...


...into the Light.

Foreword/Forward

For a moment in time. Just for a moment. If all could just stop for a moment in time.

Things would have been different. The road taken would be another. But, I guess, things changed. People changed. And I do believe, if  we all could just stop for a moment, our fates would change.


Saturday, May 26, 2012

Ain't No Other Man.

He said. She said. Well, give me a break. As Adele puts it, rumors do have it. But well, I am no other blogger. To be honest, I am ain't no blogger at all. I take expression and casualty to the maximum with this blog. There are certain heaviness in my heart lately. That I can't explain. Could it be- no, it shan't.

I reciprocated. I heavily remarked.

Like ain't no other.

Ain't no other man.

Saturday, December 17, 2011

Tongue Dwister!

The squirrel curled quickly when quirky Quinny hurled quartz.

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

D-spirational Quote

Anger is like you drinking poison, but expecting others to die. -Buddha-

Monday, July 4, 2011

California King Bed? Try small ones instead.

Recently, I heard Rhi-rhi's song on Fly fm and wasn't pretty enthusiastic about it at first. I mean, ever since Adele got consecutive no. 1 in 3 weeks (HOORAY!!), all trends point to that direction. Emo songs start coming up, conjuring that inner heartbroken-ness that we thought were long gone behind of us. It's like having a festival of hump-drum emotional turmoil. Seriously, we need to move on, not move backwards...

BIG FAN OF HER!! 

Anyways, this particular song, i find quite moving. It's not straight to the point, however it has this mix of nostalgic sweetness to it yet remotely desperate to move on. Deep, huh? Haha I felt deeply connected to it and moved by it along the way. Rihanna definitely matured in this particular song, and I believe she has gone through much. (UH-HUH, y'all know what i'm talking about.) Anyways, if you have not hear it.. here it is. 

*said in a deep, baritoned anchor tone* Ladies and gentleman, brought to you by Bonjour Mr D!, here is... California King Bed..... Enjoy...... And subscribe to RSS. =D 


p/s: Happy 4th of July y'alls!

Sunday, June 5, 2011

Is your glass half full or half empty?

My blog was literally dead for the longest time, and it was rotting to the max. Certain days I came online and wanted to post something up, but having this writer's blog. I guess, it's been quite some time, huh? No matter.
This time around I feel like I should post this up. You know, it's interesting to see how people react when I ask them a very simple question, "Are your glass half full or half empty?"

And, they go look at me... "Wha-? Should it be half in the first place?" I guess it's the type of question that people don't NORMALLY think about, but it answers a lot of unresolved satisfaction in life. For instance, I have a friend who day in day out complaints like nobody's business [ sorry friend )= ] and when I asked this, the answer was half empty and I asked why? Well, basically the reply was that it was never enough, and it sets the standards higher, so it would be more competitive. I thought about it for a moment, and answered back, Well, that's what you do after; I mean, your glass is half empty.. What do you do with that? or your glass is half full.. now what are you gonna do? 

Many times in life we want things to turn out the way we want it to be, but it didn't. Why so? well, Rolling Stones has it all! "You can't always get what you want... but if you try sometimes, you get what you need." The truth is what you need is really simple. Love. Food. Clothes. Shelter. But well, our desires overwhelms, at times, and can lead us delusional. In spite of that, we made decisions unwisely. Hence, went down DA DRAIN. uh-huh, if you've been there, ya know what i meant. The truth hurts sometimes, in fact, (im nt gonna lie), most of the time. But if you took it to your heart and made the your glass half empty (well, in this particular theory, regardless the fullness), I bet things would turn out pwetty bad. *clicks tongue*

I heard this from Lisa Nichols, and it still sticks with me till today. May not work for some of y'all, but hell, it works for the like-mindedness of mua. haha. Well, basically, she said, and I quote:

"I Often get quite upset with my partner because they cant provide what I want, and I am always unhappy with them. Why? Because I didn't create my own happiness. You see, in life, we count on people to give us happiness; but the truth is, they can't. Why? Because they ain't us... So now, here's a pen, write YOUR OWN story."

I believe many people heard or maybe even know this by heart, eventually lived with it. But seriously, answer, truthfully, are your glass REALLY half full or half empty? 

Hope I got you thinking there, hun. 

PS: Live life to the fullest. 

Cheers, and Bonjour, always. XDDD

Mr. D

About Me

My photo
Little things u will never notice: They grew silently like roses bloom right before dawn, overwhelmed with droplets of morning dews; so tantalizing, so intoxicating.

This Day in History